Data protection

The following data protection declaration applies to the websites available at www.dtt-financial.org and www.dtt-financial.com (“Website”).

 

Data protection declaration and information according to Art. 13 and 14 GDPR

As of November 20, 2019

 

We, DTT-Financial, Institut für Finanzmarktanaylse (short DTT), tell you how we process your personal data and what rights you have under data protection law. The content and scope of the specific data processing depends on the services you use.

DTT has taken the necessary organizational and technical measures to ensure the security of your data. The data security measures are state of the art. The board of directors and all DTT employees are bound to secrecy in the context of their employment contract. The same applies to all of our processors (especially software companies and other cooperation partners).

This information describes how DTT processes your personal data, ensures the security of your data and you can contact us if you have any questions or suggestions about our handling of personal data.

 

Responsible for the processing of your personal data:

DTT-Financial, Institute for Financial Market Analysis
1010 Vienna, Wollzeile 11 / 2nd floor
Telephone: +36 1 229 100 79
Email: datenschutz@dtt-financial.org

 

Processed data

In connection with your respective business activity, DTT processes personal data from the groups of people listed below. Insofar as these groups of persons are legal entities, DTT processes the personal data of the employees, organ managers (in particular board members) or other representatives responsible for our business relationship.

As part of an up-to-date membership with us, you have to provide the personal data necessary for the acceptance and implementation of membership. If you do not want to give us this data, you cannot be a registered member of us.

As far as we ask you to provide your data, this is basically voluntary. However, various processes of our support and information and event management as well as internal and external communication will be delayed in these matters or even impossible if you do not provide your personal data. If you have given us your consent to use your data beyond the contractual purposes or legal obligations, in particular to send you information about events, deadlines and other interesting information in the form of our newsletter, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

The information on this homepage only applies to interested parties, ordinary and extraordinary members.

Interested parties & members

The interested parties and members of DTT process personal data that they themselves, in particular via the contact form on the website www.dtt-financial.org/kontakt (name, email address, telephone number and personal information from the freely fillable message text ), as well as the contact details and data otherwise transmitted to DTT for the respective concern.

If there is no membership and you have not given any further consent, DTT will delete mere prospect data 7 months after it has been recorded. If you become a member of DTT, if you have to use your data beyond the contractual purposes or legal obligations, DTT will save the data until further notice and use it depending on the scope of the consent formula. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

The justification for this processing lies in DTT’s obligation to fulfill obligations towards its members (Art.6 Para. 1 lit.b GDPR) or in the case of storage of the data after membership on the overriding interest in accordance with Art.6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR or on any consent given in accordance with Art 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

 

Homepage users

As soon as you surf or visit our website www.dtt-finacial.org, we process some of your information so that we can provide you with this website, including the related services and information, in the best possible way and to make improvements and adjustments personal data. We also use your data to compile usage statistics; To be able to display personalized page suggestions and to identify, prevent and investigate attacks on / against our website. In the course of this, the following personal data is collected:
Date and time of access to a page on our homepage;
– Your IP address;
– the name of the file accessed and the time of access;
– the amount of data transferred;
– whether the retrieval was successful;
– Name and version of the web browser you are using;
– the website (URL) that you previously visited;
– certain cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are used to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. How this works in detail, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you decide against certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website could possibly be restricted.

 

Platform users

As soon as you log into our simulated trading platform, you will be redirected to another page. No personal data is stored there. Your registration is anonymous and all data of your trading decisions are only assigned to your nickname. As soon as you log in and act on our platform, you consent to DTT recording your anonymized trading information and storing, evaluating and processing it for statistical purposes to fulfill the association’s purpose. This data is therefore not covered by the GDPR.

 

Legal basis for processing

On the basis of express consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR)
If you have given us your consent, we will process your personal data to the extent covered by it. You can revoke your consent at any time by emailing datenschutz@dtt-financial.org.

 

To fulfill legal obligations to which we are subject, this is in accordance with Art 6 (1) lit. c of the GDPR.

We also process the personal data received in order to comply with regulatory obligations. These arise u. a. out:
– General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
– Data Protection Act (DSG)
– Due to predominant legitimate interests according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
The predominant legitimate interest of DTT is in the following cases:
– Measures to prevent and fight fraud: the legitimate interest consists in protecting our property and the property of our cooperation       partners;
– To make our homepage more user-friendly and to prevent possible attacks;
– or proof to third parties that they have obtained a declaration of consent relevant to the third party.

We would like to point out that in these cases you have the right to object at any time, including by email to datenschutz@dtt-financial.org.

 

Purposes of processing

Your data will be processed for the following purposes:
– Information and support for interested parties and members in our work
– Provision of services and products offered on our website;
– Securing the functionality of the homepage, including the related services and information;
– Compilation of usage statistics;
– Processing of prospect inquiries
– Defense / prevention of identity theft, i.e. the fraudulent use of your identity;
– Detection, defense and investigation of attacks on / against our website;
– Display of personalized page suggestions;
– general improvement of our service;
– Fulfillment of other legal obligations.

 

Transmission of your personal data

Insofar as this is necessary for the above-mentioned purposes or we have explicitly instructed or authorized you to do so, we will transmit your data to the following recipients:
– our cooperation partners;
– external IT service providers, provided they need the data to perform their respective services;
egal professions;
public arbitration boards, courts and administrative authorities.
All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only as part of the service provision.

 

Storage period

In principle, the data processed by us will be stored until consent is withdrawn. We will also use the above-mentioned data for the purposes mentioned for the duration of the business relationship (from the initiation and processing to the termination of a contract, until the end of relevant limitation periods, statutory retention periods or any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence save) as well as in accordance with the legal retention and documentation requirements. These arise u. a. out:
– the Corporate Code (UGB),
– and the Federal Tax Code (BAO)

In addition, the statutory limitation periods, e.g. according to the General Civil Code (ABGB) can be up to 30 years in certain cases (the general limitation period is 3 years), as well as warranty periods.

As soon as the legitimate purposes cease to exist, we will delete the data.

 

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under applicable law, you are entitled, among other things,
– to check whether we have and which personal data we have stored and to receive copies of this data;
– request the correction, addition or deletion of your personal data that is incorrect or is not processed in accordance with the law;
– to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
– under certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data or to withdraw the consent given for the processing     beforehand, whereby such a withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing until the withdrawal;
– To request data portability;
– to know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data are transmitted and to lodge a complaint with the data protection     authority (www.dsb.gv.at) or a supervisory authority in another EU member state, especially where you live or work to raise.

 

Withdrawal of consent

Any consent given to us in connection with the processing of personal data can be revoked at any time (in writing and electronically). It is stated that the cancellation applies ex nunc, which means that the data processing already carried out based on the consent remains unaffected. In this regard, DTT adheres to the deletion obligations according to Art. 17 GDPR.

 

Contradiction

We would like to point out that you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, which we process based on overriding interests, for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. DTT will then no longer process this personal data unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
If personal data are processed in order to operate direct mail, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising.

 

Adaptation of this information

Please note that we can make adjustments to this information for data processing if necessary. You can always find the most current version of this information on our website at: datenschutz@dtt-financial.org.
Last updated on November 20, 2019

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can find more information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics in Google’s data protection declaration:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de